About Us
Subscribe to Newsletter
Other
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© 2019 Penarth Management Limited |  Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy Policy

GDPR Training 

 

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into effect on 25/05/18 and have been cited as being "game changing" in terms of their impact on the way that organisations process personal data. From the largest multi-nationals to the smallest charities, organisations will need to review (and probably amend) how they store and process personal data. 

Penarth Management offers a GDPR Workshop, or a GDPR Awareness Training Session. 

 

Anyone attending these sessions will leave with supporting information - as well as the start of a personalised action plan.

All attendees will receive a certificate of attendance after the training, which will be beneficial in demonstrating to the Information Commissioner's Office that you have received some training.

The fees for these courses are based on delegates attending one of our open courses at various venues throughout the UK.  If you have four or more people requiring training, you might find it more cost effective for us to deliver the training in-house. 

Who should attend?

GDPR affects all organisations. Anyone handling personal data will benefit from attending, but especially those in:

  • Charities 

  • Finance

  • Human Resources

  • Health and Safety Management

  • Lettings

  • Marketing 

  • Medical practitioners

  • Pharmacies

  • Recruitment

  • Schools

  • Social housing

  • Sports organisations

  • Trade Associations 

  • Web development

GDPR Awareness Training 

Course Details

​The session will cover:

  • Why has GDPR been introduced?

  • What is GDPR?

  • Do you process personal data?

  • Do you have a legal basis for processing that personal data?

  • Consent

  • What to do to become compliant

  • Policies and procedures

  • Websites and GDPR

  • “Must do’s” of cyber security

  • How to demonstrate commitment to information security and data protection

  • Where to find further help

Recent Feedback

​"The course came to us, which was very convenient, and Chris laid out the goals that we need to achieve very clearly. I would recommend this as a course for an individual company as it allows in-depth discussions of that company’s requirements."
Karin Burger, Spie Europe 

"Very informative and helpful course - exactly what I was in need of to ensure my digital marketing business is prepared for the upcoming GDPR."

 - Richards Walters, Adleadr 2018

"It was particularly evident that, not only did you have a good grasp of the theoretical aspects, but you were able to cover in detail many of the practical implications for organisations.  Delegates went away with a sense of the overall scale of the task ahead, without feeling overwhelmed, and having a clear view of some of the concrete steps they need to take now in order to prepare their workplaces for the new regulations."
Paul Cunningham - Wales Audit Office

 

GDPR Workshop

This course is similar to the GDPR Awareness course, but goes into more depth with some topics, and therefore the duration of the course is also longer. 

Course Details

Learning Outcomes

As well as covering all the topics in the awareness course, this workshops builds to help attendees: 

  • Define the scope of their organisation in relation to data protection

  • Understand who is affected by data management within the organisation

  • Understand how to map how data flows through the organisation

  • Know how to use the information from the data mapping exercise to produce a relevant privacy policy

Attendees will:

  • Understand what GDPR is and will have an understanding of what it means for their organisation

  • Generate the "next steps" action plan 

  • Have an outline privacy policy 

Duration

This course lasts for 1 day.

Fees

This course costs  £425 + VAT per person. 

 

If you're unsure what course is best suited to your organisation, get in contact with us and we can run you through the options.